At the time of applying for a green card, the following immigrants are generally required to submit a Form I-864 completed by the sponsor:
[…] A spouse who earns income is commonly used as a household member. In some cases, the intending immigrant may act as the household member. Generally, a household member must submit Form I-864A (Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member) with the primary sponsor's I-864. Intending immigrants acting as household members do not need to submit the I-864A supplement unless they have an accompanying spouse or children.
When the intending immigrant participates on Form I-864 as a household member, immigration law (8 CFR § 213a.1) makes it clear that their income must come from “lawful employment in the United States or from some other lawful source that will continue to be available to the intending immigrant after they acquire permanent resident status.” In other words, the intending immigrant's income from a U.S. job must come from authorized employment through an employment visa or work performed while authorized through an employment authorization document.